Privacy Policy

As a result of Data Protection legislation and associated regulation, you are entitled to be assured that your personal data is collected, processed and stored for specific purposes and that this is done so securely and confidentially.

We, as Data “Controllers” and “Processer”, have responsibilities under Data Protection laws to inform you of the data we collect, why we collect it, how we process it and with whom it will be shared. This is set out in our Privacy Notice, a copy of which you may already have been given.

Should you require any further details or wish to enquire on the details we hold on you please contact the firm’s Data Protection Representative via the following:

Email: enquiries@sfbroker.co.uk

Post: Data Protection Representative, Specialist Finance Centre, 35 Park Place, Cardiff, CF10 3RL

Tel: 02920 218 630

WHO WE ARE

Specialist Finance Centre are Finance Brokers based in the South Wales, we act as a broker for our clients of introducers and we take their privacy seriously.

Specialist Finance Centre is a trading style of I-Property Finance Ltd who are authorised and Regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority, details on I-Property Finance Ltd status can be obtained from the FCA’s company register: https://register.fca.org.uk/

I-Property Finance Ltd t/a Specialist Finance Centre is also registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) and can be searched at: https://ico.org.uk/esdwebpages/search

I-Property Finance Ltd

Registration number with the FCA is: 734423

Its registration number with the ICO is: ZA347431

WHAT DATA WE COLLECT

We collect your personal data about you which may also include any special types of information or location based information.

We may also collect; your name, your current and previous address(es), your date of birth, email, dependents, financial status, assets & liabilities, income & expenditure statements, bank statements, identification documents and other relevant information.

WHY WE COLLECT YOUR DATA

We need to know your basic personal data in order to provide you with an accurate recommendation for your personal circumstances. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

For processing of data to be lawful under GDPR I-Property Finance use;
(a) Consent: the individual has given clear consent for you to process their personal data for a specific purpose.

(b) Contract: the processing is necessary for a contract you have with the individual, or because they have asked you to take specific steps before entering into a contract.

WHAT WE DO WITH YOUR DATA

All the personal data we use is controlled by I-Property Finance in the UK, however, for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance, this information is located on servers within the European Union. No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.

We may pass your data to our lender panel in order to provide you with offers of products suitable to meet your customer requirements.

Your data is stored electronically on our cloud encrypted server. Our server is based in the EU.

HOW WE WILL USE YOUR DATA

Here at Specialist Finance Centre we take your privacy seriously and will use your personal information in a number of ways which will help us; make lender decisions, for fraud prevention, for audit, for statistical analysis and credit reference checks.

We may share your information with, and obtain information about you from, credit reference agencies or fraud prevention agencies. If you apply to us for insurance, we will pass your details to the insurance broker. Information you provided may be put onto a register of claims and shared with other insurers to prevent fraudulent claims.

We will not disclose your information to any company outside of lender panel except to help prevent fraud or if required by law to do so.

YOUR RIGHTS

If at any point you believe retained information is incorrect you can request to see this information and even have it corrected and possibly deleted. Providing you with this information is free of charge, but charges may apply for excessive requests.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

Where relevant, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time and this means that we cannot process your data provided without your consent.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Our Data Protection Officer is Daniel Yeo and you can contact him at enquiries@sfbroker.co.uk.

Specialist Finance Centre will share your details with prospective lenders in order to process your information, to help Specialist Finance Centre build longer term sustainable relationship with you and offer suitable products.